science, engineering & technology recruitment

Website privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

CY Partners recruitment Ltd trading as CY Partners, Gateway House, Gateway West Business Centre, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE15 8NX (‘the company’)

Company contact details: Dan Younger

Address: CY Partners, Gateway House, Gateway West Business Centre, Newburn Riverside, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE15 8NX

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0191 477 4733

Ref: Website privacy notice, May 2018, Version 1

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

Contents

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

b. Legitimate interest

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

d. Recipients of data

e. Registration

2. Your rights

3. Cookies

4. Login files

5. Links to external sites

6. Sale of the business

7. Data security

8. Changes to this privacy statement

9. Complaints or queries

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

• Your consent

• Where we have a legitimate interest

• To comply with a legal obligation that we have

• To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;

• Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;

• Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;

• Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

d. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

• Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)

• Former employers whom we may seek references from

• Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to

• Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain

E. Registration

The Company collects information from our users at several different points on our website. The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.

We request information from you on our online registration forms. Here you must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work you are seeking and your skills, qualifications and experience. This information is used to enable us to provide you with work-finding services. If we have trouble processing your application or if we find a role that would be relevant to you, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. The Company does not use this information for any other purpose.

2. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right to rectification of your personal data;

• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Dan Younger on [email protected] Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

3. Cookies

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies. Please note that in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

5. Links to external websites

The Company’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

6. Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

7. Data Security

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information e.g. firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords etc.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email [email protected]

8. Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time. We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

9. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact Dan Younger on [email protected]

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.